Privacy policy

1. Protection of privacy

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR) as well as the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, Martin's Hotels Group is responsible for the protection of the privacy of its customers.
The Martin's Hotels Group therefore undertakes to protect and guarantee the confidentiality of all your personal information collected via the website, during contacts you make with us by e-mail, during reservations made in one of our establishments, or by any other means.

Data controller

The Martin's Hotels group consists of the following companies
· Martin's Hotels SA, Avenue du Lac 87 - 1332 Genval, VAT BE 0422.825.374
· Martin's Brugge SA, Avenue Hoover 20 - 1332 Genval, VAT BE 0422.656.912
· Martin's Brussels SA, Bd Charlemagne 80 - 1000 Brussels, VAT BE 0443.093.723

These three companies are jointly responsible for processing your personal data.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal information that is collected by the Martin's Hotels Group is data that can identify you, such as

· Identity data:
Surname, first name, home address, country of residence, passport / identity card number / nationality / date of birth, mother tongue, vehicle registration number

· Contact details
E-mail address, Telephone number

· Payment data
Credit card number, billing data

· Booking data
Date and duration of stay, place of stay, products and services consumed

When do we collect your personal data?

·When you register on our website
·When you subscribe to our newsletters
·When you make a reservation at any of the Martin's Hotels Group properties
·When you contact us by any means to obtain information about our products or services
·When you use live chat,
·When you complete satisfaction forms after using our services
·When you enter a competition or promotion

How do we use your personal data?

The data collected is used to manage our relationship with you (reservations, information requests, invoicing, parking management, etc.) in order to guarantee you an optimal service.
It also enables us to offer you a wide range of opportunities that may be of interest to you by personalising our offers.
With your consent, this information will be used to inform you of promotions, announce new products, and allow you to participate in the Tomorrow Needs Today loyalty and environmental commitment programme or in competitions and promotional campaigns.
We also use your data to evaluate our services and improve our website and products and services to serve you better, including through customer satisfaction surveys.
Some data must be collected and stored in order to comply with various legal obligations (accounting and tax, state security, etc.).

Surveillance cameras

·Purpose of camera surveillance
Surveillance cameras are present in hotels:
- to protect employees and guests from external aggression
- and to prevent theft of company, staff and customer property
Any intrusion into the privacy of guests and employees during surveillance is kept to a minimum.
·Period of operation of the cameras
Camera surveillance is permanent.
·Processing and storage of images
Only the hotel directors, the IT manager and the general management have the right to view the recorded images. The images collected and recorded during camera surveillance are stored for a period of 30 days with the IT department. These images are only processed in accordance with the purpose of the surveillance.

Protection of information relating to minors

Only children over the age of 16 may give their consent to the use of their data for purposes other than those that are necessary and legally required for the follow-up of a reservation in one of our hotels (surname, first name, home address, identity card or passport number).
Under this age, the consent of parents or legal guardians is required for any other use of personal data.

Transfer of data to third parties

The data is processed by the Martin's Hotels Group employees who deal with requests and reservations, as well as by the necessary subcontractors (hotel and restaurant reservation software) and public authorities when required by law.
Your personal data will not be sold or passed on to companies outside the Martin's Hotels group or to direct subcontractors of Martin's Hotels when this is necessary for the proper performance of its services or for marketing purposes to promote our own products and services. Martin's Hotels is committed to using only subcontractors that comply with the GDPR.
Martin's Hotels does not transfer data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
If we cease trading or if our business is transferred to another company, your personal data will be transferred to the purchasers of the business. In this case, Martin's Hotels Group will inform you of the transfer to the extent possible.
We will only disclose personal information when required by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary or desirable under the law to protect or defend the rights or property of our hotels, the site or its users.

· How long your data is kept

Unless the law imposes a different retention period, your personal data will be kept for a maximum of 5 years after the last contact.

Your rights

· Right to information
If you have any questions or concerns, or if you would like more information about the data we process, please send your request to
Marketing Department
Martin's Hotels SA
avenue du Lac 87
1332 Genval - Belgium
Or by sending an e-mail to dataprotection@martinshotels.com.
We will reply to you within a maximum of 30 days.

·Access to data, correction and deletion
You have the right to access your data free of charge at any time, as well as the right to correct, complete, update or delete all or some of your data from our database, by logging into your "Profile" on our website or in our newsletters.
You can also delete or deactivate your profile by sending an e-mail to dataprotection@martinshotels.com.
Within 30 days of your request for deletion, your data will be deleted from our database, unless we are obliged to keep it for legal or regulatory reasons, or for the follow-up of a booking that has not yet been completed.

·Right to object and unsubscribe
You can object to the processing of data for marketing purposes (e.g. profiling) at any time free of charge by simply unsubscribing from our newsletter or by sending an e-mail to dataprotection@martinshotels.com.
Upon receipt of your request to unsubscribe, we will no longer use your data for marketing purposes, unless you give your consent again when making a reservation at one of our establishments.

We protect your personal data

Martin's Hotels makes every effort to ensure the security of the personal data you provide to us.
All the personal data you provide is stored on secure servers which are only accessible to Martin's Hotels group personnel who have access rights and are obliged to keep the information confidential.
·Attention: Martin's Hotels is present on social networks. When you use the buttons that link to social networks, remember that any information you disclose on social networks becomes public. Martin's Hotels is not responsible for how social networks use the data you disclose there. Therefore, always be careful about what personal information you give to anyone in this context.

Belgian Data Protection Authority

If you have a question about the use of your personal data or wish to initiate a procedure for a request for mediation or a complaint, you can contact the Data Protection Authority, Rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels
0032 (0)2 274 48 00
0032 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be
https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/contact

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Martin's Hotels Group privacy policy is subject to change. If we decide to change the way we collect, use or share your personal information, you will be notified on our Privacy Policy page. You will then have a choice as to whether or not we collect your information in accordance with the changes and you may opt out by contacting dataprotection@martinshotels.com within 30 days of the last policy update. If you do not opt out, we will consider you to have accepted the new Privacy Policy.

2. Cookie Management Policy

The Martin's Hotels Group website configuration does not collect information from your computer or other means of connection without your intervention. In other words, if you do not voluntarily and deliberately provide us with certain information, we will not know your identity, e-mail address, or other identifying information.
Our website uses "cookie" technology for its proper functioning.

What is a Cookie

A cookie is a small text file placed and stored on your computer by a website when you visit that website. Cookies are very useful for, among other things, recognising users of a website, improving their browsing experience and enhancing the security of web pages.
In particular, cookies record your IP address, which is necessary for browsing the Internet. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer each time you surf the Internet.
These cookies do not look for any personal information about you. They do not provide us with any means of contacting you. In no way do they extract information from your computer.
By using the website, you agree to the use and storage of certain essential cookies on your computer or mobile device. For the installation of non-essential cookies, your permission is requested when opening the website.

What cookies does our website use?

- Strictly essential functional cookies

These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning and security of the website. They allow you to browse and visit the website and use certain parts of it. They also allow us to provide you with the services you request.
These cookies allow, among other things
o To navigate between the different sections of the website and to return to previous pages;
o To save the language in order to provide you with content in the same language when you navigate to different pages of the website.
o During the online booking process, in particular to store and process items in the shopping cart, and to collect information provided in online forms
o To complete forms
These cookies do not link IP addresses to your personal information.
No use of these cookies is made outside of browsing the website.
These cookies are necessary and always required. They are only kept for the duration of the website navigation.

- Preference cookies

These cookies are used to facilitate and analyse the functioning of our website and to make the use more pleasant and personalised, in particular by
o remembering your language and currency preferences,
o saving usage preferences for future visits
You have the choice to accept or decline the use of these cookies.

- Statistics cookies
These cookies allow us to measure the audience and create statistics on visits to the website by compiling aggregate data on traffic to and interaction with our website, in order to improve navigation on the website, by analysing the number of visits and the time spent on our website.
You have the choice to accept or decline the use of these cookies.

- Marketing cookies
These cookies are used to display targeted marketing messages. These cookies are :
o partly set by this website
o partly set by third parties (set by another domain and not this website), specific to audiovisual services, social media or advertisements accessible on our website.
Martin's Hotels does not control these third party cookies.
You have the choice to accept or decline the use of these cookies.

Your cookie preferences

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can refuse or block the installation of all or some cookies
- By specifying your choices when accessing the website in the pop-up RGPD - Use of cookies
- By changing your browser settings. How you enable or disable cookies and how you delete them depends on your device and your web browser.
Please note that if you do so, you may reduce your browsing comfort and be denied access to certain pages of a website.
Please note: blocking the installation of cookies on your computer does not remove all advertisements from the websites you visit. Your refusal to accept these cookies will only prevent the personalisation of these ads according to your interests, which are determined on the basis of your behaviour on the Internet.

More information

For more information on how cookies work and how to control them, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

 

        ,
       
       

     

    Contact us

    YOUR MESSAGE WILL BE SENT DIRECTLY TO

    * Required fields

    Why book online?

    • Minimum €10 cheaper compared to booking sites
    • Breakfast at reduced rate
    • Exclusive offers
    • Enhance your stay with exclusive extras and activities
    • Support our ecological projects

    0010d248-ae9b-4336-b037-31f352fcab70
    Quick Response Code